?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Semester Break WOOOOOOOOOOT

One week only NOOOOOOOOOOOO

...but I'll take what I can get.

So our prom already ended, assignments gone, one more to hand up next Tuesday and the final exam approaches in a month's time.
Time REALLY flies. It's already October.

And this Saturday, it's once again the Mooncake Festival! I posted about this last year I think.
Last year it fell on September 14th *clicky click!*

Every year, corporates will battle each other with their own brand of Mooncake. And we consumers enjoy the other end where we get to eat their delicious mooncakes!

First up, we have Precious Black, arguably one of the best sellers here in KL. It's sold out everywhere and I think it's no longer in production (??). They limited my mum to purchase only 1 per person. So that says alot.



It's black because of charcoal powder. Personally I think it added to the mooncake's appeal! The taste is just okay for me. I think I'm not really a fan of mooncakes...

Other than that, there's also Hilton's Red Lantern Mooncakes which are really RED, believe me. Unfortunately, I did not get a taste of it as mum did not buy it.

But we had Doraemon Mooncakes by Bisgood. Really cute packaging and boxes! Love the mango one. Mmmmmmm. The tiramisu one tasted a little weird though.

Lastly, what's better than delicious mooncake? (though it doesn't apply to my case as I have yet to taste these, but the Purple Cane mooncakes offers additional entertainment.

The outside packaging:


Green Mooncakes inside:


But what's this?! This is what I'm talking about!


Tadaaaaaaaaah! Yes,yes, it might be mindless fun to a 3 year old but I really enjoyed myself assembling this.


Look at them!! Look at those cutesy lil lanterns! =D


And yea, the highlight of my celebration. Lol.
Will be having a family dinner at my grandma's place this Saturday, a family tradition where for every big and small celebration we gather for dinner.... will similar dishes every time. -.-




Pictures! I'm so glad I can post them. I found out why I couldn't post up pictures for a long time.

IT WAS BECAUSE THEY WERE....



... wait for it...



oversized


Yep... because of that. That's why it was taking ages to upload pics here. So from now on, I'll try to take pictures in lower resolution when I remember. Lol.

How does one complete one's assignment while watching
Ratatouille on Disney Channel and surfing the internet at the same time?

... and uploading one's journal. Sigh.

I NEED TO GET STARTED!

Tags:

Comments

( 4 colours — Colour my canvas? )
kira_neko
Oct. 2nd, 2009 06:11 am (UTC)
O_O When I buy tht time I langsung tak tau that thing is a pop-up card. I thought some flyer to promo their mooncake only.

Where the Nokia mooncakes come from?!?! I WANT.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 2nd, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
hmm..
how dare u..can enjoy purple cane mooncake..i wan too!
hmm..dun be lazy dee..faster study..huhu..
(Anonymous)
Oct. 3rd, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
i want those cute lil lanterns! the black charcoal nice meh? so blackkk :P ehh i am thinkin whether should i bring a mooncake to hostel then we can cut together and eat? ahh..how i miss aussie celebratin mooncake festival while watchin moonlight resonance :)
seijidate
Oct. 3rd, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Waaa I wan't Mooncake!!! D:
( 4 colours — Colour my canvas? )

Profile

Yamapi and Shiba
yan_desu
yan_desu

Latest Month

September 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars